Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Guest speakers & conference delegates

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Elcons Employment Law Consultants, Unit 2-4 Ripponden Business Park, Oldham Road, Ripponden, West Yorkshire, HX6 4FF

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@theprivacyworx.com

If you have registered, are attending, or you are a guest speaker at one of our business conferences we process the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Contact details (email address & telephone no)
  • Job Title

We hold and process this data for the legitimate interest of fulfilling a business-to-business contract with your organisation, or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or the process of negotiating a contract.

The source of the personal data is data that you have provided yourself or obtained from data as a service provider, in our legitimate interest.

Certain data may be stored on servers outside the UK.  In this case your data is protected by appropriate lawful transfer mechanisms.

Your personal data may be processed on third party platforms or shared with third parties, such as marketing agencies, partners, or sponsors, who act as joint controllers with Elcons. These third parties are responsible for their own compliance and privacy notices.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.

Normally, this means we will retain your personal information for three years, unless you request that we delete it beforehand.

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

You have the qualified right to request access to and porting of your data; rectification or erasure of the data; restriction of processing or to object to the processing.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@theprivacyworx.com

Want more Information?

Name

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy

Download Latest Newsletter